Welcome to my official wrap up post of #aww2018. In 2018, I continued to support the work of The Australian Women Writers Challenge. I completed my first official year working behind the scenes on the challenge, as the resident romance round-up editor. It is a role I enjoy very much and I am happy to announce I will be continuing on in 2019 in this role. My work on the Australian Women Writers Challenge really is a perfect fit for me as an avid reader and reviewer, it accompanies my own personal blog and it has introduced me to so many great book recommendations. The most valuable part of my work on the challenge has been all the supportive reviewers, readers, bloggers, round-up editors and authors.
I joined up for the challenge in 2018 with a personal goal. I set this goal at 50 books to read and review for the challenge. I am happy to report as at 31/12/2018, I smashed this goal! My final stats reveal that I read and reviewed 154 books that were submitted to the challenge. When I broke down the stats I read general contemporary fiction, romance, historical fiction, crime and mystery, literary, short stories, non-fiction, memoirs and biographies, young adult, speculative fiction, children’s books and a classic. I am impressed with the range of books I read in 2018 and I hope to continue this trend in 2019.
Two of my favourite bloggers and fellow volunteers on the challenge wisely included checkpoints on their personal challenges. I will take this strategy on board in 2019 to help minimise the lengthy wrap up process. Please bear with me for my very long list, along with review links for my completed 2018 Australian Women Writers Challenge results.
- The Secret Vineyard by Loretta Hill
- Paris Dreaming by Katrina Lawrence
- The Naturalist’s Daughter by Tea Cooper
- Enemies within these Shores by Debbie Terranova
- See What I Have Done by Sarah Schmidt
- The Country Girl by Cathryn Hein
- Redemption Point by Candice Fox
- Four Respectable Ladies Seek Part-time Husband by Barbara Toner
- Cocaine Blues by Kerry Greenwood
- We That are Left by Lisa Bigelow
- Danny Best: Me First! by Jen Storer
- The Country Wedding by Barbara Hannay
- The Prodigal Daughter by Jane Carter
- The Memories That Make Us by Vanessa Carnevale
- The Passengers by Eleanor Limprecht
- The Family Next Door by Sally Hepworth
- The Lucky Galah by Tracy Sorensen
- The Rules of Backyard Croquet by Sunni Overend
- The Fifth Letter by Nicola Moriarty
- The Cowgirl by Anthea Hodgson
- The Whole Bright Year by Debra Oswald
- The Country Wife by Anne Gorman
- Paris Syndrome by Lisa Walker
- The Lily and the Rose by Jackie French
- Three Gold Coins by Josephine Moon
- Water Under the Bridge by Lily Malone
- You Wish by Lia Weston
- A Certain Light by Cynthia Banham
- Mothers’ Day by Fiona McArthur
- Mine by Susi Fox
- Stars Across the Ocean by Kimberley Freeman
- The Right Girl by Ellie O’Neill
- The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart by Holly Ringland
- The Three of Us by Kim Lock
- April’s Rainbow by Cathryn Hein
- Into the World by Stephanie Parkyn
- Birthright by Fiona Lowe
- Lady Bird & The Fox by Kim Kelly
- Lost Girl by J.C. Grey
- A Perfect Marriage by Alison Booth
- The Art of Friendship by Lisa Ireland
- The Kookaburra Creek Cafe by Sandie Docker
- The Lace Weaver by Lauren Chater
- Melt by Lisa Walker
- The Yellow Villa by Amanda Hampson
- Head Over Heels by Evie Snow
- California Dreaming by Evie Snow
- Someone Like You by Karly Lane
- The Jade Lily by Kirsty Manning
- The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris
- The Last of the Bonegilla Girls by Victoria Purman
- The Juliet Code by Christine Wells
- Burning Fields by Alli Sinclair
- Breaking the Drought by Lisa Ireland
- Force of Nature by Jane Harper
- A Country Mile by Mandy Magro
- Lovesome by Sally Seltmann
- The Road to Hope by Rachael Johns
- Eleanor’s Secret by Caroline Beecham
- True Blue by Sasha Wasley
- Ghost Girls by Cath Ferla
- Sanctuary by Judy Nunn
- A Place to Remember by Jenn J. McLeod
- Bluebottle by Belinda Castles
- Black Diamonds by Kim Kelly
- The Escape Room by Megan Goldin
- Unexpected Delivery by Leanne Lovegrove
- Into the Night by Sarah Bailey
- Hive by A.J. Betts
- Lonely Girl by Lynne Vincent McCarthy
- Not So Scary Bear by Ruth Waters
- A Month of Sundays by Liz Byrski
- The Sweet Hills of Florence by Jan Wallace Dickinson
- Secrets of the Tides by Hannah Richell
- Return to Roseglen by Helene Young
- April in Paris 1921 by Tessa Lunney
- Every Family is Different by Maureen Eppen
- A Sunburnt Childhood by Toni Tapp Coutts
- Paris Lights by C.J. Duggan
- Mercy Point by Anna Snoekstra
- The Legacy of Beauregarde by Rosa Fedele
- Come Rain or Shine by Tricia Stringer
- Birthday Baby by Jane Godwin and Davina Bell
- The Peacock Summer by Hannah Richell
- The Heartwood Hotel by Kerry McGinnis
- The Far-Back Country by Kate Lyons
- The Botanist’s Daughter by Kayte Nunn
- The Woolgrower’s Companion by Joy Rhoades
- The Honourable Thief by Meghan Wilson Anastasios
- Liar Liar by Candice Fox
- Fifty Fifty by Candice Fox
- The Concubine’s Child by Carol Jones
- Worth Fighting For by Susannah Turner
- The Paris Wedding by Charlotte Nash
- Whitsunday Dawn by Annie Seaton
- The Trauma Cleaner by Sarah Krasnostein
- Under Southern Skies by Anne McCullagh Rennie
- His Walter Was Walter by Emily Rodda
- Table for Eight by Tricia Stringer
- Southern Ruby by Belinda Alexandra
- We See the Stars by Kate van Hooft
- Trace by Rachael Brown
- A Letter from Italy by Pamela Hart
- The Art of Preserving Love by Ada Langton
- The Summer of Secrets by Barbara Hannay
- The Saddler Boys by Fiona Palmer
- The Sunday Girl by Pip Drysdale
- Eggshell Skull by Bri Lee
- The Lost Pearl by Emily Madden
- The Suitcase Baby by Tanya Bretherton
- Reece Give Me Some Peace by Sonia Bestulic
- The Ruin by Dervla McTiernan
- The Dangers of Truffle Hunting by Sunni Overend
- Sisters and Brothers by Fiona Palmer
- Letters to my Yesterday by Karyn Sepulveda
- The Ones You Trust by Caroline Overington
- The Helpline by Katherine Collette
- The Right Place by Carla Caruso
- Charlie’s Adventures in South Africa by Jacqueline de-Rose Ahern
- Just a Girl by Jackie French
- Echo Springs by Leisl Leighton, Daniel De Lorne, TJ Hamilton & Shannon Curtis
- Dressing the Dearloves by Kelly Doust
- The Forever Kid by Elizabeth Mary Cummings
- Nine Perfect Strangers by Liane Moriarty
- Before I Let You Go by Kelly Rimmer
- Half Wild by Pip Smith
- The Clockmaker’s Daughter by Kate Morton
- The Lost Valley by Jennifer Scoullar
- Treasure Hunt at Pirate’s Paradise by Mahima Kalla
- The Secrets We Keep by Shirley Patton
- Seven Little Australians by Ethel Turner
- Arcadia by Di Morrissey
- Cedar Valley by Holly Throsby
- Resurrection Bay by Emma Viskic
- Destination Romance by Serenity Press
- The Children’s House by Alice Nelson
- The Little Bookshop on the Seine by Rebecca Raisin
- Only the Animals by Ceridwen Dovey
- The Football Whisperer by Mel A. Rowe
- The Cry by Helen FitzGerald
- On the Same Page by Penelope Janu
- The Killing of Louisa by Janet Lee
- The Wolf Hour by Sarah Myles
- Fortune’s Son by Jennifer Scoullar
- The Yellow House by Emily O’Grady
- Isobel’s Promise by Maggie Christensen
- The Wrong Callahan by Karly Lane
- Bruno the Boisterous Blue Dog From the Bush by Robyn Osborne
- A Gingerbread Cafe Christmas by Rebecca Raisin
- Where the River Runs by Fleur McDonald
- The Pearl Thief by Fiona McIntosh
- Behind Closed Doors by Katherine X and Sue Smethurst
- Our Country Christmas by Darry Fraser, Penelope Janu, Fiona Lowe, Eva Scott and Jacquie Underdown
- Kathleen O’Connor of Paris by Amanda Curtain
I hope you enjoyed celebrating my journey through the books I read penned by Australian women writers in 2018. I have signed up for #aww2019, so stay tuned for my sign up post!